top of page

2023 FFS S-LEAGUE TROPHY WINNERS

FFS 2023 S-LEAGUE BEST & FAIREST

 

UNDER 12 DEVELOPMENT

WINNER – Thanasi Karallis (Irymple Knights SC) - 25 Votes

RUNNER UP – Dustin Gray (Mildura City SC) - 20 Votes

 

UNDER 12

WINNER – Joe Taylor (Irymple Knights SC Green) - 24 Votes

RUNNER UP – Zakariya Maaroof (Three Colours SC) - 17 Votes

UNDER 13 GIRLS

WINNER – Aine Doody - (Nichols Point SC) - 17 Votes

RUNNER UP – Mila Pascale (Irymple Knights SC) – 16 Votes

UNDER 14

WINNER – Lee-Min Sheehan (Irymple Knights SC) - 19 Votes

RUNNER UP – Kenedy Nkunda – (Irymple Knights SC) – 17 Votes

 

UNDER 16 GIRLS

JOINT WINNER – Ava Gemits (Mildura City SC) – 25 Votes

JOINT WINNER – Isabella Palamara (Mildura City SC) - 25 Votes

RUNNER UP – Natalie Prictor (Irymple Knights SC) - 24 Votes

UNDER 16

WINNER – Oliver Richards (Mildura City SC) - 12 Votes

RUNNER UP – Harvey Brown (Mildura City SC) - 11 Votes

OVER 35

WINNER – Nathan Douman (Irymple Knights SC) - 17 Votes

JOINT RUNNER UP – Edde Lanang Sius (Mildura United SC) - 9 Votes

JOINT RUNNER UP – Than Tu Ngo (Mildura United SC) - 9 Votes

JOINT RUNNER UP – Adonis Taousakis (Mildura United SC) - 9 Votes

 

RESERVE MEN

WINNER – Gerald Nidvaum (Irymple Knights SC) - 12 Votes

RUNNER UP – William Esposito (Mildura City SC) - 10 Votes

 

SENIOR WOMEN

WINNER – Macaila Britton (Mildura City SC) – 19 Votes

JOINT RUNNER UP – Isabella Palamara (Mildura City SC) - 11 Votes

JOINT RUNNER UP - Isabella Inglis (nee Gove) (Nichols Point SC) - 11 Votes

SENIOR MEN

“George Raftis Memorial Cup S-League Seniors Best & Fairest”

WINNER – Donald Jerry (Irymple Knights SC) 15 Votes

RUNNER UP – Brandon Pollifrone (Mildura City SC) - 13 Votes

FFS 2023 S-LEAGUE LEADING GOAL SCORERS

 

UNDER 12 DEVELOPMENT

WINNER – Dustin Gray (Mildura City SC) – 24 goals

 

UNDER 12

WINNER – Zakariya Maaroof (Three Colours SC) - 18 goals

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS

WINNER – Mila Pascale - (Irymple Knights SC White) - 8 goals

 

UNDER 14

WINNER – Colby Marr - (Nichols Point SC) - 19 goals

 

UNDER 16 GIRLS

WINNER – Natalie Prictor - (Irymple Knights SC) - 27 goals

 

UNDER 16

WINNER – Harvey Brown - (Mildura City SC) - 10 goals

 

OVER 35

WINNER – Nathan Douman - (Irymple Knights SC) - 19 goals

 

RESERVE MEN

WINNER – William Esposito - (Mildura City SC) - 12 goals

 

SENIOR WOMEN

WINNER – Chenoa hunter - (Mildura City SC) - 13 goals –

 

SENIOR MEN

WINNER – Nicholas Woods - (Mildura City SC) - 15 goals

 

 

FFS 2023 S-LEAGUE LEADING GOAL KEEPERS

UNDER 12 DEVELOPMENT

WINNER – Monty Clarke (Mildura City SC) – 9 votes

 

UNDER 12

WINNER – Zayden Warr – (Nichols Point SC) - 9 Votes

 

UNDER 13 GIRLS

JOINT WINNER – Addison Godwin – (Nichols Point SC) - 4 Votes

JOINT WINNER – Jessica Mackin (Irymple Knights SC) - 4 Votes

 

UNDER 14

WINNER – Harry Stanger – (Irymple Knights SC) - 6 Votes

 

UNDER 16 GIRLS

WINNER – Mariah Pain (Mildura City SC) – 7 Votes

 

UNDER 16

WINNER – Ali Donmez – (Irymple Knights SC) - 5 Votes

 

OVER 35

WINNER– Domenico Crisera – (Irymple Knights SC) - 7 Votes

 

RESERVE MEN

WINNER – Keegan McDonald (Nichols Point SC) - 7 Votes

 

SENIOR WOMEN

WINNER – Ava Gemits – (Mildura City SC) - 5 Votes

 

SENIOR MEN

“J Alicastro Perpetual Trophy”

WINNER - Brody Burrows (Nichols Point SC) - 9 Votes

FFS 2023 PERSON/FAMILY OF THE YEAR

2023 WINNERS – The Burrows Family (Irymple Knights SC)

 

FFS 2023 OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION OF THE YEAR

This was a new award in 2022 and each year is given to the person who has made an outstanding contribution toward the advancement of the sport of Football (Soccer) in Sunraysia

 

The 2023 WINNER is Susan Nicholson

She has worked tirelessly for the Soccer cause for over 10 years.

She has worked in the canteen since 2014 when we were BBQing sausages out the front

She puts her hand up to work in the canteen when ever asked including School Sports days, the Relay for Life, the Multicultural Cup and last year for the SAJSA Country Championships.

She is dedicated to the financial benefit that the canteen provides to all our players, coaches, and parents

 

FFS 2023 COACH OF THE YEAR 2023 JOINT WINNERS

George Moraitis (Mildura City SC) and William Ward - Uncle Will (Mildura United SC)

 

George Moraitis (Mildura City SC)

  • FFS Technical Director of Coaching for the 2023 FFS Sunraysia Representative Program

  • U17 Sunraysia Representative team Vic CLFA Country Championship winners (undefeated)

  • Senior Men’s S- League Winners

  • Senior Men’s Grand Finals Winners

  • Reserve Men’s Round Robin Winners

  • Reserve Men’s S- League Winners (Undefeated)

  • Reserve Men’s Grand Final Winners

  • U16s Round Robin Winners

  • U16s S- League Winners

  • U16s Grand Final Winners

  • U12Dev Round Robin Cup Runner Up

  • U12Dev S- League Winners

  • U12Dev Grand Final Runner Up

 

William Ward - Uncle Will (Mildura United SC)

Uncle Will is only learning how to be a coach, as he has only coached junior players in U12 Development.

But he has shown the qualities that already make him a great coach.

He is a great role model, not only to the indigenous community but to the whole soccer community, by conducting himself in a polite way towards everyone including the referees

He has helped the students at Dareton Primary School to improve their behaviour in the Playground, through participating in the world game.

His involvement with Mildura United has helped the club to move forward positively into the future, with enthusiastic juniors and involvement from their parents.

This year he has been involved with coaching and supporting indigenous students at Latrobe Uni

 

 

FFS 2023 CLUB OF THE YEAR “SSA Assoc Team of the Year Perpetual Cup”

WINNER:         Irymple Knights SC on 714 points

SECOND:         Mildura City SC on 704 points

THIRD:             Nichols Point SC on 411 points

 

 

2023 FFS REFEREE AWARDS

Football Federation Sunraysia Referees Inc “MOST IMPROVED REFEREE OF THE YEAR”

JOINT WINNERS – Daisy Sheehan and Olivia Cirillo

 

Sunraysia & Mallee Soccer Referees Association Shane & Roger Burrows “YOUNG REFEREE OF THE YEAR”

WINNER – Thomas Sleep

 

Football Federation Sunraysia Referees Inc “ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD”

  WINNER – Jake Dichiera

 

Football Federation Sunraysia Referees Inc “ASSISTANT REFEREE OF THE YEAR AWARD”

  WINNER – Brody Burrows

 

Rudy Horvat Perpetual Trophy SSRA Soccer “REFEREE OF THE YEAR”

  WINNER – Aaryn Venter

bottom of page